Saturday, September 13, 2008

A Busy Weekend!

This weekend is officially the last weekend before the big day. I wish I could say I had nothing to do but relax and enjoy this time off, but I would be highly mistaken. It is amazing how organized and complete I thought everything was, but then this comes up and that, and this should be done....so needless to say I am not complete!! But maybe I shouldn't be. That perhaps just wouldn't be normal. In any case, I am enjoying and relishing these days as I am completing the programs, Matthew and I are trying to finish our speech, gather all my things I need for the wedding, checking off my to-do lists...I still am positive I am forgetting something!! Haha! It is such a beautiful fall day today, a huge reminder of why we picked the month of September for our wedding. The sun is so warm, and the multicolored trees just bathe in it. The colors are so rich, I think I will definitly need to go and snap a few pictures this afternoon. All in all, my motto for this weekend is just to savour it, get my list of things done, and maybe go go for a nice walk. Let's see if I can get it all done!

3 comments:

Moments Photography said...

Hey Beautiful! Thanks so much for being you!! It means so much when you leave me comments! You will have such incredible memories from your big day...NEXT WEEKEND!! I can't wait to see all of them! Oh, and I hope you don't mind... but I have to bring my baby with me...yep my Canon. LOL!! Have a SUPER week!!!!

ka said...

Lindsay, I found your blog again. Yahhhhh! I am so happy for you and Matt. Get lots of pictures and enjoy the last 2 days of being a single girl!

P.S. I have so much to catch up on you so I'm gonna go look at your stuff later. But your pages are looking' GOOOOOOD! So cool to scrap each page for each person in your wedding. I would love the bride to do that for me too. I'm a bridesmaid :)!

Have a good day at work!

Sheri C. said...

CONGRATS ON THE WEDDING!
YOU ARE BEAUTIFUL AND YOU WILL HAVE AMAZING PHOTOS!

ENJOY THE DAY AS IT GOES BY QUICKLY!

SHERI

About Me

My photo
Lac La Biche, Alberta, Canada
I am just a simple girl with an absolute passion for life. I love celebrating this passion through my photography, scrapbooking, relationships...whatever it may be that makes me happy! I just want to live everyday with meaning and purpose and a great sense of gratitude for everything I have been blessed to have and experience!

Followers

Visitors